← back to insights

2026-10-13 · By Robert Katona

Mexico Manufacturing Labor Rate 2026: What a Factory Worker Really Costs

Mexican banknotes from the Banco de México, with the 500-peso note bearing Benito Juárez at the centre, the currency in which every wage, social security quota and payroll tax in a Mexican plant is paid

Key takeaways

  • Mexico's 2026 minimum wage is MXN 315.04 a day, up 13 percent, and MXN 440.87 in the northern border zone, up 5 percent. The 2027 figures are set in December.
  • An operator paid the minimum wage costs the employer about 1.41 times the base wage once IMSS, INFONAVIT, payroll tax and statutory benefits are added: about USD 3.53 per paid hour in Saltillo and USD 4.94 at the Tijuana border floor in 2026, before profit sharing, overtime and market premiums.
  • With wages held flat, cost per paid hour rises about 5 percent in 2027: 4.35 percent from the 46-hour week and the rest from the scheduled step in the employer pension contribution. The 2027 minimum wage comes on top.
  • State payroll tax runs from 2.5 percent in Aguascalientes to 4.25 percent in Baja California. Coahuila has charged 3 percent since 2024, Chihuahua charges 4 percent in 2026 and 2027 before surcharges, and Sonora adds 1 percent for employers with 100 or more workers.
  • IMSS data put the average manufacturing contribution base at MXN 712.85 a day in September 2026, up 7.3 percent in a year. US production occupations cost USD 39.25 per hour worked (BLS), against USD 3.75 to 5.26 per worked hour in the three Mexican cases here.

Mexico's 2026 minimum wage is MXN 315.04 a day, up 13 percent, and MXN 440.87 in the northern border zone, up 5 percent. What an operator costs the employer is about 1.4 times that wage once social security, housing, state payroll tax and statutory benefits are added: about USD 3.53 per paid hour at the minimum wage in Saltillo and USD 4.94 at the border minimum in Tijuana. In 2027 the 46-hour week and a scheduled pension step add about 5 percent per hour before any wage increase.

The figures below come from the Ley del Seguro Social, the Ley Federal del Trabajo, the INFONAVIT law, fifteen state tax laws, CONASAMI and INEGI publications in the Diario Oficial, IMSS open data and the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, checked on 12 and 13 October 2026. The worked cases are our illustrative calculation from statutory rates, not a quote. Dollar figures use the Banxico FIX of MXN 18.4163, published in the DOF on 12 October 2026.

What is the minimum wage in Mexico in 2026?

ZoneDaily minimum 2026Change on 2025Base pay per hour, 8-hour day
General zoneMXN 315.04+13.0%MXN 39.38
Zona Libre de la Frontera NorteMXN 440.87+5.0%MXN 55.11

Source: CONASAMI resolution, DOF 9 December 2025. The general increase "se compone de 17.01 pesos de MIR más un aumento por fijación de 6.5%", a flat peso amount plus a percentage, so the bottom of a plant's pay scale moves most. CONASAMI sets the 2027 figures in December.

What does an employer pay on top of the wage?

Social security contributions run on the salario base de cotización, the integrated daily wage that folds in the daily share of the year-end bonus and vacation premium. With the statutory minimum benefits, the integration factor is 1.0493, so a MXN 315.04 wage becomes a base of MXN 330.58. Fixed amounts and thresholds run on the UMA, MXN 117.31 a day from 1 February 2026 (INEGI, DOF 9 January 2026), and the base is capped at 25 UMA, MXN 2,932.75 a day.

Employer contribution2026 rateSource
Sickness and maternity, fixed quota20.40% of one UMA per worker per day (MXN 23.93)LSS Art. 106 I
Sickness and maternity, surplus1.10% of the base above 3 UMA (MXN 351.93)LSS Art. 106 II
Cash benefits0.70%LSS Art. 107
Pensioners' medical care1.05%LSS Art. 25
Disability and life1.75%LSS Art. 147
Work risk0.5% to 15%; a new plant starts at its class averageLSS Arts. 72 to 74
Daycare and social benefits1%LSS Art. 211
Retirement2%LSS Art. 168 I
Old-age pension (cesantía y vejez)3.150% to 7.513% by wage band; 3.150% to 8.603% in 2027DOF 16 Dec 2020
Housing (INFONAVIT)5%Ley del INFONAVIT Art. 29

Sources: Ley del Seguro Social; Ley del INFONAVIT; pension decree and rate table.

Three details move the total more than buyers expect.

Work risk depends on what you make. A new registrant pays the average premium of its class in the IMSS activity catalogue: auto parts and accessories sit in class IV at 4.65325 percent, vehicle electrical parts in class II at 1.13065 percent, electronic components in class III at 2.59840 percent, and railcars and ships in class V at 7.58875 percent. The premium then moves at most one point a year on the plant's own accident record.

The pension band starts higher than the table suggests. The minimum wage is already 2.69 UMA, so under the reading most payroll providers use, a minimum-wage operator sits in the 2.51 to 3.00 UMA band: 6.026 percent in 2026 and 6.745 percent in 2027. The law does not say how to read the table, and "ni el IMSS se ha pronunciado al respecto" (IDC); the lower reading is 3.150 percent.

At the minimum wage, the employer pays the worker's share too. Article 36 of the LSS has the employer pay "íntegramente" the worker quotas when the worker earns the minimum, another 2.375 percent of the base.

Which benefits does the law require?

  • Year-end bonus (aguinaldo): at least 15 days' wages, paid before 20 December (LFT Art. 87).
  • Vacation: 12 working days after the first year, rising two a year to 20 in year five, then two more every five years (Art. 76). Vacations "no podrán compensarse con una remuneración."
  • Vacation premium: at least 25 percent of the vacation wages (Art. 80).
  • Sunday premium: at least 25 percent for working a Sunday; working the weekly rest day or a statutory holiday pays double on top (Arts. 71, 73, 75).
  • Profit sharing (PTU): 10 percent of taxable income, half by days worked and half by wages, capped per worker at three months' salary or the three-year average, whichever favors the worker (Arts. 117 to 127; DOF 18 September 2020).

Source: Ley Federal del Trabajo, last reformed 14 May 2026.

How much is the state payroll tax?

Every state taxes payroll on its own law, and three of the main manufacturing states changed recently.

State2026 rateNote
Baja California4.25%Flat, single rate
Chihuahua4%For 2026 and 2027 by decree; about 4.69% with state surcharges, plus per-head levies in Chihuahua City and Juárez
Ciudad de México4%Flat, since 2025
Sonora3%, or 4%Plus 1% for employers with 100 or more IMSS workers in the state
Coahuila3%Flat, since 2024 (2% before)
Nuevo León3%Flat; a proposed rise to 4% was rejected for 2026
Tamaulipas, Guanajuato, Jalisco, Estado de México, Hidalgo, Puebla3%Flat; Puebla offers 2026 stimuli
Querétaro3%Less a monthly deduction of eight minimum wages per employer
San Luis Potosí3%Per secondary sources
Aguascalientes2.5%Flat

Sources: each state's tax law, including Coahuila, Art. 24, Chihuahua's 2026 decree and filing guide, Sonora, Baja California, Nuevo León and the CDMX fiscal code. States publish their 2027 revenue laws in December. Payroll tax reductions for new investment are covered in our state incentives guide.

Three worked cases

One operator in a new auto-parts plant (IMSS class IV), first year of service, statutory benefits only, a six-day 48-hour week in 2026 and 46 hours in 2027 with the wage held flat, no overtime, no profit sharing, no bonuses. Paid hours are the 2,504 ordinary hours a year on that schedule; worked hours subtract 12 vacation days and seven weekday holidays, leaving 2,352. Pension contribution at the UMA-band reading.

CaseAnnual employer cost 2026USD per paid hour 2026USD per paid hour 2027USD per worked hour 2026Cost / base wage
Saltillo, general minimum (MXN 315.04)MXN 162,6433.533.703.751.41x
Tijuana, border minimum (MXN 440.87)MXN 227,8224.945.195.261.42x
Querétaro, MXN 400 a dayMXN 201,6814.374.594.661.38x

For the Saltillo operator, the MXN 162,643 breaks into MXN 120,660 of cash pay (wages, aguinaldo and vacation premium) and MXN 41,982 of contributions and tax: the fixed IMSS quota MXN 8,735, the pension contribution MXN 7,271, INFONAVIT MXN 6,033, work risk MXN 5,615, the other IMSS branches and retirement MXN 7,843, the worker share the employer pays MXN 2,866, and Coahuila payroll tax MXN 3,620. Read at the 3.150 percent pension rate instead, the 2026 figure drops to USD 3.45 per paid hour. In a class II plant it is USD 3.43; in class V, USD 3.60.

Each line left out raises the real number: pay above the legal floor, which is where most plants hire; PTU when the plant is profitable; overtime; attendance and punctuality bonuses, food vouchers, transport and savings funds; vacation days that grow with seniority; turnover and training; and any shelter fee. Our shelter cost guide covers how providers bill labor.

What changes in 2027?

The 46-hour week. The ordinary week falls from 48 to 46 hours on 1 January 2027, on the way to 40 in 2030, and "en ningún caso la reducción de la jornada laboral implicará la disminución de sueldos" (decree of 1 May 2026). The same weekly pay buys 4.35 percent fewer hours. A six-day, eight-hour shift kept as it is runs two hours a week over the limit, paid at double time within the nine-hour weekly allowance. Our 40-hour week guide carries the full schedule and the overtime rules.

The pension step. The employer's old-age contribution rises every 1 January to 2030; in the 2.51 to 3.00 UMA band it goes from 6.026 to 6.745 percent.

What is still to be announced. The 2027 minimum wages (CONASAMI, December), the 2027 UMA (INEGI, January, applied from February) and any state payroll tax changes (December revenue laws). CONASAMI's president said in December 2025 that the government target means "aproximadamente aumentos de 12% por año en promedio" (Bloomberg Línea), a statement of intent rather than a rate.

With the wage held flat, the three cases rise 4.9 to 5.0 percent per paid hour in 2027. Each point of 2027 wage increase adds about another point.

the 2027 numbers

Get the 2027 fully loaded rate for Saltillo, Tijuana and Querétaro the week the new minimum wage is published.

Mexico sets its 2027 minimum wage in December and the 46-hour week starts January 1. One email with the recalculated per-hour cost for the three cases on this page, before your 2027 budget locks. Then occasional analysis. Unsubscribe anytime.

What does manufacturing actually pay?

The minimum wage is the floor. The IMSS register shows where pay actually sits. By our calculation from IMSS open data, using a method that reproduces the national figure in IMSS bulletin 539/2026 to the peso, the average contribution base for manufacturing jobs was MXN 712.85 a day in September 2026, up 7.3 percent on a year earlier, across 5.95 million jobs.

StateManufacturing average base, Sept 2026Change on Sept 2025Manufacturing jobs
Baja CaliforniaMXN 806.63+4.9%433,090
CoahuilaMXN 788.66+9.2%410,529
Nuevo LeónMXN 788.57+8.1%692,291
QuerétaroMXN 780.41+7.7%250,491
ChihuahuaMXN 747.84+6.2%471,406
Estado de MéxicoMXN 679.90+8.1%578,621
JaliscoMXN 656.01+6.7%535,497
GuanajuatoMXN 647.30+8.8%457,264
National manufacturingMXN 712.85+7.3%5,952,030

These averages include every job from operator to plant manager, use the integrated wage, and reflect each state's mix of industries, so they rank wage levels rather than price one role. Collective agreements in manufacturing raised wages 5.92 percent in August 2026 (Banxico, cuadro CA14).

For a role-level benchmark, Tetakawi, a shelter provider, prices a new unskilled operator at USD 5.19 an hour and a CNC machinist at USD 11.17, "fully fringed", as starting rates on the 46-hour week at 18.5 pesos to the dollar, averaged across its campuses in Coahuila, Sonora and Sinaloa (Tetakawi). It publishes no border or Monterrey figure.

How does that compare with the United States?

The BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation puts US production occupations in manufacturing at USD 39.25 per hour worked in June 2026, wages and benefits included; all manufacturing workers average USD 48.62. BLS counts paid leave as a benefit and divides by hours worked, so the like-for-like Mexican figure is cost per worked hour: USD 3.75 to 5.26 in our three cases. The BLS number averages all production workers and the Mexican cases are entry-level, so the comparison is a range, and the tariff position of each product usually matters as much as the wage gap. Our Mexico vs US cost comparison adds productivity, power, rent and tax, our Mexico or US decision page works through the tariff side for Canadian manufacturers, and our hiring guide covers how the workforce gets employed.

The bottom line

A Mexican operator at the legal floor costs an employer about 1.4 times the wage, roughly USD 3.50 to 5.00 per paid hour in 2026 depending on zone and pay, before profit sharing, overtime and the premiums a real plant pays to hire. The 2027 calendar is already partly written: about 5 percent more per hour from the 46-hour week and the pension step, then the December minimum wage on top. State payroll tax, the plant's IMSS risk class and the pension band each move the number by a point or more, so a labor model built on the actual state, activity code and pay scale is worth more than any national average.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Mexico in 2026?

MXN 315.04 a day in the general zone, up 13 percent, and MXN 440.87 a day in the Zona Libre de la Frontera Norte, up 5 percent, in force since 1 January 2026 (CONASAMI resolution, DOF 9 December 2025). On an eight-hour day that is about MXN 39.38 and MXN 55.11 an hour of base pay.

How much does a factory worker cost per hour in Mexico in 2026, fully burdened?

In our illustrative cases, an operator at the general minimum wage in a new auto-parts plant in Saltillo costs about USD 3.53 per paid hour, an operator at the border minimum in Tijuana about USD 4.94, and an operator on MXN 400 a day in Querétaro about USD 4.37, at a Banxico FIX of 18.4163. Those figures cover the wage, statutory benefits, IMSS, INFONAVIT and state payroll tax, and leave out profit sharing, overtime, bonuses and any shelter fee.

What percentage of payroll do employers pay to IMSS and INFONAVIT?

The proportional employer rates come to 11.5 percent of the contribution base (cash benefits 0.70, pensioners' medical care 1.05, disability and life 1.75, daycare 1, retirement 2 and INFONAVIT 5), plus work risk from 0.5 to 15 percent, plus the old-age pension contribution of 3.150 to 7.513 percent in 2026 by wage band, plus a fixed MXN 23.93 per worker per day and 1.10 percent on any base above three UMA. For a minimum-wage worker the employer also pays the worker's share.

What does the 46-hour week in 2027 do to labor cost per hour?

With the wage held at its 2026 level, cost per paid hour rises about 4.9 to 5.0 percent: 4.35 percent because the same weekly pay covers 46 hours instead of 48, and the rest from the scheduled 2027 step in the employer pension contribution. A six-day, eight-hour shift kept in 2027 also runs two hours a week over the limit, paid at double time.

When will the 2027 minimum wage be announced?

CONASAMI sets it in December; the 2026 figure was published in the DOF on 9 December 2025. Its president said in December 2025 that the government target implies increases of about 12 percent a year on average, which is a statement of intent, not a rate.

How much is the state payroll tax in the main manufacturing states?

3 percent in Nuevo León, Coahuila, Tamaulipas, Querétaro, Guanajuato, Jalisco, Estado de México, Hidalgo, Puebla and San Luis Potosí; 2.5 percent in Aguascalientes; 4 percent in Ciudad de México; 4.25 percent in Baja California; 4 percent in Chihuahua for 2026 and 2027, about 4.69 percent with state surcharges; and in Sonora 3 percent, or 4 percent for employers with 100 or more IMSS-registered workers in the state.

How much did Mexican manufacturing wages increase in 2026?

The average IMSS contribution base for manufacturing jobs rose 7.3 percent, from MXN 664.48 a day in September 2025 to MXN 712.85 in September 2026, by our calculation from IMSS open data. Federal-jurisdiction collective agreements in manufacturing raised wages 5.92 percent in August 2026 (STPS and Banxico). The general minimum wage rose 13 percent.

How does Mexican labor cost compare with the US?

BLS puts US production occupations in manufacturing at USD 39.25 per hour worked in June 2026, wages and benefits included. Measured the same way, per hour actually worked, our three Mexican cases run USD 3.75 to 5.26 in 2026. The BLS figure averages all production workers while the Mexican cases are entry-level, so the honest comparison is a range rather than a single ratio.

Do employers in Mexico have to share profits with workers?

Yes. PTU is 10 percent of the company's taxable income, half split by days worked and half by wages, paid within 60 days of the annual tax return. Each worker's share is capped at three months' salary or the average of the last three years, whichever favors the worker (LFT Articles 117 to 127).

Robert Katona, founder of Calder & Vale

Robert Katona is the founder of Calder & Vale, a cross-border advisory firm working across all of North America. He advises operators, investors, and institutions on market entry, partner selection, and growth strategy throughout the region.

Questions about your Mexico strategy?

if this raised questions, let's talk. thirty minutes, no pitch, just clarity on your next step.

For US and Canadian manufacturers deciding where and how to produce in Mexico.

Book a complimentary 30-minute call

Market Entry Readiness Diagnostic · 11 questions, about 3 minutes

Provide services to manufacturers entering Mexico? Introduce your firm